CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C89547

Ms. Tamra Nelson

Mazda North American Operations

7755 Irvine Center Drive

PO Box 19734

Irvine, CA 92623-9734

RE: The tariff classification of an "Extractor Chamber"

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as an "Extractor Chamber", part number T001-51-940C. The chamber consists of a plastic profile shape with various cutouts for air to pass through, two metal mounting screws, a foam molding strip, rubber ventilation air "flaps", and two plastic fasteners. The part is designed solely for use in the Mazda Millenia passenger vehicle to allow air pressure within the trunk compartment to be released when closing the trunk lid. The chamber functions as a one-way valve, permitting air to escape from the trunk compartment, while preventing air and moisture from entering.

The applicable subheading for the extractor chamber will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other check valves. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division